Direct Action: OP NIFLEHEIM – Handout Prep

Last post regarding OP NIFLEHEIM gave the general situation and how the PCs would be introduced to the adventure.

As a side note, I’m using Canadian military operations titling system, in which the first letter of the name is the first letter of the country in which the op is occurring and the word should be bilingual (or, in many cases, not English or French, such as OP SATURN – in Darfur, which is in Sudan).

“Standing at the ready” a U.S. Air Force photo by Airman 1st Class Heather L. Tower from March Air Reserve Base gallery

I mentioned in that last post Echo bringing imagery. Generally, that’s not the role of CSEC (Communications Security Establishment Canada, our version of the NSA and usually referred to as See-Sek), but in a situation such as in the adventure, it might be the only way to transfer highly classified documentation. Of course, for the purposes of the adventure, Echo is bringing along a secure system. That might raise questions if you are trying to run a relatively realistic scenario, in that higher classifications can require a SCIF (Sensitive Compartmented Information Facility). For classified imagery, a secure system outside a SCIF is probably fine.

What kind of information might this imagery relate? It’s probably got some indication of what the various buildings are used for, and there’s probably an estimate of the opposition and weaponry on site. For my map, I had nothing labelled – the imagery technicians didn’t have the kind of information or time they would need to make that kind of analysis. What I did indicate was:

Garambak Camp, Niger, 122123 May 13
Expected enemy complement 100 to 200
Expected equipment level AK-47s, AKMs, RPGs, technicals, APCs, IFVs

The imagery was taken on the 12th of May, 2014 at 2123 Zulu (Coordinated Universal Time, generally synonymous to Greenwich Mean Time), and the techs have estimated the camp complement as well as identified material.

For the wanted poster, I took an image from the FBI’s most wanted terrorists list and tagged it with the following information:

Abdul Al-Masri (as a title, over the image of the target)

(the rest of the information in presented under the image)
Aliases: Abu Mariam, Abdullah Ahmed Abdullah Ali, Abu Mohammed

DESCRIPTION
Date(s) of Birth Used: Approximately 1973
Place of Birth: Egypt
Height: Approximately 5’8″
Weight: Unknown
Build: Medium
Hair: Dark
Eyes: Dark
Complexion: Olive
Sex: Male
Citizenship: Egypt
Language: Arabic
Scars and Marks: Al-Masri has a scar on the right side of his lower lip.
Remarks: Al-Masri cellphone geo-located to Garambak Camp, Niger on May 6, 2013.

So that’s the prep I did for handouts. Next, I’ll share the Challenges the PCs faced.

You can find more information on OP SATURN here and other Canadian operations here.

You can find more information on CSEC here and here.

You can find more about SCIFs here.

You can find the camp image here.

You can find the FBI most wanted terrorists here, and the dude I used here.

You can find more Spec Ops posts here.

You can find OP NIFLEHEIM posts here.

This entry was posted in RPGs and tagged , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *